Sclareolide(clary sage extract)
Add time:[08-09-17 18:51:08] Hits:[]
Sclareolide(clary

[ Products Name ]                 Sclareolide
[ Specification ]                     Sclareolide>98%
[ Detection method]               GC
[ Botanical source ]               Salvia sclarea

[ Chemical names  ] 

DECAHYDRO-3a,6,6,9a-TETRAMETHYLNAPHTHO(2,1b)FURAN-2(1H)-ONE Synonyms: NORAMBRIENOLIDE; [3aR-(3a.alpha, 5a.beta, 9a.alpha, 9b.beta)]-DECAHYDRO-3a,6,6,9a-TETRAMETHYLNAPHTHO [2,1-b]FURAN-2(1H)-ONE

[ Molecular formula and Molecular weight ]         C16H26O2 :  250.38

[ Appearance ]          Off-white to White crystal powder
[ Odor ]                   Slightly amber aroma.
[ Solubility ]     Soluble in Ethyl Alcohol and Diethyl Phthalate and insoluble in water
[ Melting point range ]      124-127 at 760mmHg
[ Sieve analysis ]             100% through 60 mesh
[Residue on ignition ]        0.30%
[ Residual Solvents ]        Eur.Pharm.
[ Heavy metals ]               <10PPM
[ Pesticides ]                  Negative
[ Total Plate Count ]             <1000CFU/gm
[ Yeast & Mold ]               <100CFU/gm
[ Salmonella ]                  Negative

[ Usage ]

 Sclareolide, from clary sage, is a more widely used compound as a fragrant component in cosmetics and tobacco products has now been found to have excellent thermogenic properties and could be used to aid in weight loss and sports nutrition.

PREV PAGE: NEXT PAGE:
Print back

Please feel free to contact us or Send Email to us for: Sclareolide(clary sage extract) Quotation (Sclareolide(clary sage extract) price),COA (Certificate of Analysis),New Sales Promotion,New Products,And any other assistance.